Category
[…] National Audubon Society et al. v. Bernhardt et al., 23
Case No.
capricious, violating 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), because the Program materially interferes
with and detracts from the fulfillment of all other established purposes of the Refuge.
COUNT III
(Failure to Consider a Reasonable Range of Alternatives, NEPA) 67. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.
68. NEPA establishes a national policy that federal agencies “use all
practicable means and measures . . . to create and maintain conditions in which man and
nature can exist in productive harmony,” 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a), and makes it their
responsibility to “attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without
degradation . . . .” Id. § 4331(b)(3). NEPA directs that “to the fullest extent possible” all
public laws of the United States “be interpreted and administered in accordance” with
these policies. Id. § 4332(1).
69. In furtherance of these national policies, NEPA directs that federal