Category
[…] voter approval of financing for a new professional sports
facility is void.
Plaintiff misreads the intergovernmental cooperation
statutes. Section 70.220.4 RSMo merely provides that “If any
contract or cooperative action entered into under this section
is between a municipality or political subdivision and an
elective or appointive official of another municipality or
political subdivision, such contract or cooperative action shall
be approved by the governing body of the unit of government in
which such elective or appointive official resides.” Section
70.300 states only that “Whenever the contracting party is a
political subdivision of this state, the execution of all
19
contracts shall be authorized by a majority vote of the members
of the governing body.”
The requirement in the intergovernmental cooperation
statutes for approval by the governing body is limited to the
specific situations identified in the intergovernmental
cooperation statutes, none of which prohibit voter approval and,
more importantly, none of which are applicable here.