• Upload
[…] voter approval of financing for a new professional sports

facility is void.

Plaintiff misreads the intergovernmental cooperation

statutes. Section 70.220.4 RSMo merely provides that “If any

contract or cooperative action entered into under this section

is between a municipality or political subdivision and an

elective or appointive official of another municipality or

political subdivision, such contract or cooperative action shall

be approved by the governing body of the unit of government in

which such elective or appointive official resides.” Section

70.300 states only that “Whenever the contracting party is a

political subdivision of this state, the execution of all

Page 19: MISSOURI CIRCUIT COURT TWENTY-SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT ... · the NFL and the validity of the Ordinance, which will be determined in this action, directly impacts submission of that

19

contracts shall be authorized by a majority vote of the members

of the governing body.”

The requirement in the intergovernmental cooperation

statutes for approval by the governing body is limited to the

specific situations identified in the intergovernmental

cooperation statutes, none of which prohibit voter approval and,

more importantly, none of which are applicable here.