Category
[…] The trustee is bound by his office to present the sale under every possible advantage to the debtor as well as to the creditor. He is bound to use not only good faith but also every requisite degree of diligence in conducting the sale and to attend equally to the interest of the debtor and creditor alike.
The “good faith” standard has been applied by Judge Laznik in Thepvongsa v. Reg’l Tr. Servs. Corp., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7853 (W.D. Wash. 2011). “The DTA required the trustee and successor trustee to "act impartially between the borrower, grantor, and beneficiary." RCW 61.24.010(4) (effective June 12, 2008, amended July 26, 2009 to provide that the trustee "has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor).” The Court concluded this duty could be violated by the trustee failing to follow the requirements imposed by the DTA.
PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY
JUDGMENT- 10 S T A F N E L A W F I R M
239 NORTH OLYMPIC AVENUEARLINGTON, WA 98223
TEL. 360.403.8700 /STAFNELAWFIRM@AOL.COM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7