Category
[…] following provisions of the DTA:
RCW 61.24.020. It is undisputed that NWTS employees acted as an agent/vice
president for MERS, one purported beneficiary. Further, NWTS employees acted as the
agent/Vice President for Chase Home Financial, which was assigned MERS’ beneficial
interest (it had none), to appoint itself as trustee to bring a non-judicial foreclosure. Indeed, it
appears the Mickelson’s non-judicial foreclosure resulted from NWTS’ interest in bringing a
non-judicial foreclosure and ability to act as officers of entities who NWTS claimed to be
beneficiaries under the DTA.
RCW 61.24.020 provides in pertinent part: “No person, corporation or association may
be both trustee and beneficiary under the same deed of trust …”. NWTS violated this basic
prohibition by knowingly making its employees officers of purported beneficiaries for
purposes of bringing MERS’ non-judicial foreclosures.