Category
[…] "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-309 or 62A.3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
Chase’s self-serving conclusory declaration that it is “entitled to enforce the instrument”
does not meet the requirements of RCW 61.24.030(7), which states in relevant part:
(7)(a) That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection. (Emphasis Supplied).
This provision does not allow Chase Home Financial to simply state, without any
authentication, that it may be the actual holder of the note or in the declarant’s opinion Chase
Home Finance can enforce the note under RCW 61.24.030 (7). Pavino v. Bank of Am., N.A.,
2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22118, 10-11 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 4, 2011). Cf. Aurora Loan Services,
LLC v Louis, 2012 Ohio 384; 2012 Ohio, App. Lexis 334 (2012) (Person seeking judicial
foreclosure must prove it has rights to enforce a note.)
Since the declaration provided does not clearly state Chase is the actual holder of the
note it does not satisfy the second sentence of RCW 61.24.030 (7). Id. This means that
NWTS must have proof that Chase Home Financial owns the note. NWTS cannot prove
Chase was the note owner as is required by the first sentence of 61.24.030 (7) because the
PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY