Category
[…] 81 NIST Special Publication 800-63 provides additional guidance on identity assurance.
APPENDIX III‐25
managed by another agency, contractor, or other source.” This includes services that are either 2250
fully or partially provided, including agency hosted, outsourced, and cloud-based solutions. 2251
Additionally, because FISMA applies to Federal information and information systems, in certain 2252
circumstances, its requirements also apply to a specific class of information technology that the 2253
Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. § 1401(3)) did not include, i.e., “equipment that is 2254
acquired by a Federal contractor incidental to a Federal contract.” Therefore, when Federal 2255
information is used within incidentally acquired equipment, the agency continues to be 2256
responsible and accountable for ensuring that FISMA requirements are met for such information. 2257
17. Other Requirements 2258