81 NIST Special Publication 800-63 provides additional guidance on identity assurance.

 

APPENDIX III‐25 

managed by another agency, contractor, or other source.” This includes services that are either 2250 

fully or partially provided, including agency hosted, outsourced, and cloud-based solutions. 2251 

Additionally, because FISMA applies to Federal information and information systems, in certain 2252 

circumstances, its requirements also apply to a specific class of information technology that the 2253 

Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. § 1401(3)) did not include, i.e., “equipment that is 2254 

acquired by a Federal contractor incidental to a Federal contract.” Therefore, when Federal 2255 

information is used within incidentally acquired equipment, the agency continues to be 2256 

responsible and accountable for ensuring that FISMA requirements are met for such information. 2257 

17. Other Requirements 2258