Category
[…] receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee.”
112. Under Labor Code Section 223, “Where any statute or contract requires an employer
to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while
purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract.”
Case 3:18-cv-06794 Document 1 Filed 11/08/18 Page 24 of 31
PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT, SMITH v. GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS, LLC.
25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
113. Under Labor Code Section 225.5, “In addition to, and entirely independent and apart
from, any other penalty provided in this article, every person who unlawfully withholds wages due
any employee in violation of Section 212, 216, 221, 222, or 223 shall be subject to a civil penalty as
follows: (a) For any initial violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each failure to pay each
employee. (b) For each subsequent violation, or any willful or intentional violation, two hundred
dollars ($200) for each failure to pay each employee, plus 25 percent of the amount unlawfully
withheld.”
114. During the relevant time period, Defendant illegally deducted from Plaintiff’s total
sales an arena fee, which resulted in Plaintiff earning a lower commission.
115. Wherefore, Plaintiff has been injured and requests relief. Plaintiff also requests the