Category
[…] differences are so diverse as to be irremediable through the
creation of subclasses, then the court may, in its discretion,
decertify the class if necessary. However, based on the present
record, C&C only speculates as to the possibility that differing
limitations periods may raise individual issues later in the
litigation. That is an insufficient ground for denying
certification at this stage.
34
Case 1:11-cv-00616-SOM-RLP Document 142 Filed 04/28/14 Page 34 of 43 PageID #: <pageID>
The second timeliness issue identified by C&C concerns
the ten-year statute of repose also contained in section 657-8 of
Hawaii Revised Statutes. In addition to a two-year limitations
period, section 657-8 contains a statute of repose barring any
action “to recover damages for any injury to property, real or
personal . . . [commenced] more than ten years after the date of
completion of the [property].” Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-8. C&C
argues that, given the commencement of this action on July 20,
2011, any certified class must be limited to members whose homes
were completed after July 20, 2001.
Section 657-8 applies to personal injury and property
damage claims.