Embed Size (px)
[…] creation of subclasses, then the court may, in its discretion,

decertify the class if necessary. However, based on the present

record, C&C only speculates as to the possibility that differing

limitations periods may raise individual issues later in the

litigation. That is an insufficient ground for denying

certification at this stage.

34

Case 1:11-cv-00616-SOM-RLP Document 142 Filed 04/28/14 Page 34 of 43 PageID #: <pageID>

The second timeliness issue identified by C&C concerns

the ten-year statute of repose also contained in section 657-8 of

Hawaii Revised Statutes. In addition to a two-year limitations

period, section 657-8 contains a statute of repose barring any

action “to recover damages for any injury to property, real or

personal . . . [commenced] more than ten years after the date of

completion of the [property].” Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-8. C&C

argues that, given the commencement of this action on July 20,

2011, any certified class must be limited to members whose homes

were completed after July 20, 2001.

Section 657-8 applies to personal injury and property

damage claims.