Category
[…] Board over these functions.
The HGL provides procedures to deal with unreasonable refusals by the
medical staff to perform its delegated duty of peer review. “Each licensed facility,
as a condition of licensure, shall provide for peer review of physicians who deliver
health care services at the facility.” § 395.0193(2), Fla. Stat. (2005). “All health
care facilities, including hospitals . . . have a duty to assure . . . the competence of
their medical staff and personnel through careful selection and review, and are
liable for a failure to exercise due care in fulfilling these duties.” § 766.110(1), Fla.
Stat. (2005). The duties include “supervision of the medical staff and hospital
personnel to the extent necessary to ensure that such medical review and risk
management processes are being diligently carried out.” § 766.110(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
32
(2005). Sanctions may be imposed on the hospital, not the physicians, for failure
to discharge these duties. 9
These statutes demand that the Hospital be the ultimate guarantor of
effective peer review and physician credentialing. The HGL law is wholly