Category
[…] CPA when the lawyer or his or her firm is engaging in debt collection activity.
The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act
The MCDCA regulates any “person collecting or attempting to collect an alleged
debt arising out of a consumer transaction.” BR § 14-201(b) (defining “collector”). The
MCDCA prohibits eleven categories of conduct when collecting debts, including placing
harassing or abusive calls to a debtor or claiming, attempting, or threatening to enforce a
24
right with knowledge that the right does not exist. CL §§ 14-202(6); (8). The MCDCA
also provides that a collector may not “[e]ngage in unlicensed debt collection activity in
violation of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act . . . .” CL § 14-202(10).
Unlike the CPA, the MCDCA does not contain any exemption for lawyers engaged in debt
collection activities.
Although MCDCA authorizes a private right of action (CL § 14-203), it does not
provide for its own public enforcement. Rather, the General Assembly incorporated a