Category
[…] State, Christian Science practitioner, land surveyor, property
line surveyor, chiropractor, optometrist, physical therapist,
podiatrist, real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or
real estate salesperson, or medical or dental practitioner . . .
22
1. Whether an Attorney Engaging in Debt Collection Activities is
Exempt from the Consumer Protection Act
The Consumer Protection Act
In 1973, the General Assembly enacted the Maryland Consumer Protection Act.
The purpose of the CPA is to “set certain minimum standards for the protection of
consumers across the State . . . .” CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting the CPA, the General
Assembly found that “existing laws are inadequate, poorly coordinated and not widely
known or adequately enforced.” CL § 13-102(b)(2). As a result, the Legislature concluded
that the State “should take strong protective and preventative steps to investigate unlawful
consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices and to
prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). To that end, the
CPA prohibits all trade practices that are unfair, abusive or deceptive in, among other
things, the collection of consumer debts. See CL §§ 13-301(14)(iii); 13-303(5). The