real estate salesperson, or medical or dental practitioner . . .

Page 24: CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT DEBT COLLECTION ACTIVITY BY … · CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT – DEBT COLLECTION ACTIVITY BY LAWYER. In the context of debt collection activity, not all services

22

1. Whether an Attorney Engaging in Debt Collection Activities is

Exempt from the Consumer Protection Act

The Consumer Protection Act

In 1973, the General Assembly enacted the Maryland Consumer Protection Act.

The purpose of the CPA is to “set certain minimum standards for the protection of

consumers across the State . . . .” CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting the CPA, the General

Assembly found that “existing laws are inadequate, poorly coordinated and not widely

known or adequately enforced.” CL § 13-102(b)(2). As a result, the Legislature concluded

that the State “should take strong protective and preventative steps to investigate unlawful

consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices and to

prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). To that end, the

CPA prohibits all trade practices that are unfair, abusive or deceptive in, among other

things, the collection of consumer debts. See CL §§ 13-301(14)(iii); 13-303(5). The