The MCDCA regulates any “person collecting or attempting to collect an alleged

debt arising out of a consumer transaction.” BR § 14-201(b) (defining “collector”). The

MCDCA prohibits eleven categories of conduct when collecting debts, including placing

harassing or abusive calls to a debtor or claiming, attempting, or threatening to enforce a

Page 26: CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT DEBT COLLECTION ACTIVITY BY … · CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT – DEBT COLLECTION ACTIVITY BY LAWYER. In the context of debt collection activity, not all services

24

right with knowledge that the right does not exist. CL §§ 14-202(6); (8). The MCDCA

also provides that a collector may not “[e]ngage in unlicensed debt collection activity in

violation of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act . . . .” CL § 14-202(10).

Unlike the CPA, the MCDCA does not contain any exemption for lawyers engaged in debt

collection activities.

Although MCDCA authorizes a private right of action (CL § 14-203), it does not

provide for its own public enforcement.