Category
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 7506(c)(1); see also Cate, 904 F.Supp. at 532 (finding that an
agreement requiring gas pipe line company to conduct certain modeling and
analyses for determining what measures would eliminate violations of the
NAAQS and to develop and submit a plan specifying corrective measures and
milestone dates for instituting corrective measures constituted a "schedule" ofcompliance within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. 7604(f)(1), 7602(p)).
42 We reject this argument, however, on the basis of the EPA's interpretation of
"compliance schedule" in its regulations implementing the CAA. 40 C.F.R.
51.100 (1991). Section 51.100(p) defines "compliance schedule" to mean "the
date or dates by which a source or category of sources is required to comply
with specific emission limitations contained in an implementation plan and with
any increments of progress toward such compliance." (Emphasis added.) 40C.F.R. 51.100(q) defines "increments of progress" to mean "steps toward
compliance which will be taken by a specific source...." (Emphasis added.)
These definitions make clear that a schedule of compliance is a sequence of