Category
[…] 37 Referring to " 7506(c)(1) & (c)(3)," the court held that "[t]hese conformity
requirements plainly constitute an emissions 'standard of performance.' " CLF,
24 F.3d at 1477 (emphasis added).2In so holding, the court observed that thoseprovisions "mandate that defendants demonstrate that their transportation
projects 'would contribute to annual emissions reductions consistent with' the
levels set out in 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7)." Id. This language reveals
that the court was relying on 7506(c)(3) for its finding that the conformity
requirements constitute a standard of performance. See 42 U.S.C. 7506(c)(3)
(A)(iii) (to be in conformity, transportation plans or programs in ozone and
carbon monoxide nonattainment areas must "contribute to annual emissions
reductions consistent with sections 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7)").
38 On further reflection, it appears to us that the route to section 7506(c)(3) lies
through section 7506(c)(1). In CLF, as in the case before us, plaintiffs were
7/26/2019 Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. James Busey, Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, Town of Newin
11/32