Category
[…] The NHDES studies
discussed in the Varney letter and the post-FEIS studies on the Spaulding
Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange indicate that Phase I redevelopment
activities will conform to the section 7506(c)(1)(B) criteria, as long as New
Hampshire improves the Spaulding Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange as
required.7As discussed above, NHDES studies used 1989 and 1990 emissionsestimates as the baseline for performing the conformity analyses. The EPA, Air
Force, and the FAA adopted those studies in making their conformity
determinations.
84 Section 7506(c)(1)(B) states that "[t]he determination of conformity shall be
based on the most recent estimates of emissions...." NHDES explained that it
selected 1989 and 1990 rather than 1991 (the year it performed the analysis) as
baseline years because 1989 was
85
86 Use of 1991 as a baseline, it added, "would unfairly penalize the Pease
redevelopment project, since 1991 emissions of CO, NO subx and VOCs are