Category
[…] 12/32
2. Review under the APA, 5 U.S.C. 702
is whether the conformity provision is itself a schedule or timetable of
compliance. Plaintiffs here are not suing a polluter for violation of the schedule
or timetable of compliance referenced in section 176(c)(1)(B)(iii); they are
suing three federal agencies for approving and supporting a project that may
violate that schedule or timetable of compliance.
41 It might be argued that the conformity provision itself constitutes a "schedule ortimetable of compliance" as defined by section 7602(p) in that it requires
federal agencies to follow "an enforceable sequence of actions ... leading to
compliance with an emission limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or
standard." See 42 U.S.C. 7602(p). The conformity provision requires federal
agencies to follow a sequence of actions to ensure a project's conformity with
limitations and standards in an existing SIP or with the NAAQS. Those actions,