Embed Size (px)
[…] The NHDES studies

    discussed in the Varney letter and the post-FEIS studies on the Spaulding

    Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange indicate that Phase I redevelopment

    activities will conform to the section 7506(c)(1)(B) criteria, as long as New

    Hampshire improves the Spaulding Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange as

    required.7As discussed above, NHDES studies used 1989 and 1990 emissionsestimates as the baseline for performing the conformity analyses. The EPA, Air

    Force, and the FAA adopted those studies in making their conformity

    determinations.

    84 Section 7506(c)(1)(B) states that "[t]he determination of conformity shall be

    based on the most recent estimates of emissions...." NHDES explained that it

    selected 1989 and 1990 rather than 1991 (the year it performed the analysis) as

    baseline years because 1989 was

    85

    86 Use of 1991 as a baseline, it added, "would unfairly penalize the Pease