Embed Size (px)
[…] supporting the Pease project without making the requisite conformity

    determination. The obligation under that section runs to any "department,

    agency, [and] instrumentality of the Federal Government." Action by the EPA

    to comply with section 7506 is not action taken by it in its capacity of

    administrator and enforcer of the CAA. The text of the statute supports thisdistinction. Where it refers to obligations imposed on the EPA by the CAA, it

    imposes those obligations on the Administrator. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 7506(c)

    (4)(A) ("the Administrator shall promulgate criteria and procedures for

    determining conformity ... of ... the activities referred to in [section 7506(c)(1)

    ]"; 42 U.S.C. 7601(a)(1) ("the Administrator is authorized to prescribe such

    regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter"). And

    review under section 7607(b) is only "of action of the Administrator." In

    summary, plaintiffs' claims concern action taken by the EPA qua agency of thefederal government, not as administrator or enforcer of the CAA, and hence are

    not subject to review under section 7607(b).