Embed Size (px)
[…] requirements plainly constitute an emissions 'standard of performance.' " CLF,

    24 F.3d at 1477 (emphasis added).2In so holding, the court observed that thoseprovisions "mandate that defendants demonstrate that their transportation

    projects 'would contribute to annual emissions reductions consistent with' the

    levels set out in 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7)." Id. This language reveals

    that the court was relying on 7506(c)(3) for its finding that the conformity

    requirements constitute a standard of performance. See 42 U.S.C. 7506(c)(3)

    (A)(iii) (to be in conformity, transportation plans or programs in ozone and

    carbon monoxide nonattainment areas must "contribute to annual emissions

    reductions consistent with sections 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7)").

    38 On further reflection, it appears to us that the route to section 7506(c)(3) lies

    through section 7506(c)(1). In CLF, as in the case before us, plaintiffs were

  • 7/26/2019 Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v.