Embed Size (px)
[…] agreement requiring gas pipe line company to conduct certain modeling and

    analyses for determining what measures would eliminate violations of the

    NAAQS and to develop and submit a plan specifying corrective measures and

    milestone dates for instituting corrective measures constituted a "schedule" ofcompliance within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. 7604(f)(1), 7602(p)).

    42 We reject this argument, however, on the basis of the EPA's interpretation of

    "compliance schedule" in its regulations implementing the CAA. 40 C.F.R.

    51.100 (1991). Section 51.100(p) defines "compliance schedule" to mean "the

    date or dates by which a source or category of sources is required to comply

    with specific emission limitations contained in an implementation plan and with

    any increments of progress toward such compliance." (Emphasis added.) 40C.F.R. 51.100(q) defines "increments of progress" to mean "steps toward

    compliance which will be taken by a specific source...." (Emphasis added.)

    These definitions make clear that a schedule of compliance is a sequence of