Embed Size (px)
[…] 12/32

    2. Review under the APA, 5 U.S.C. 702

    is whether the conformity provision is itself a schedule or timetable of

    compliance. Plaintiffs here are not suing a polluter for violation of the schedule

    or timetable of compliance referenced in section 176(c)(1)(B)(iii); they are

    suing three federal agencies for approving and supporting a project that may

    violate that schedule or timetable of compliance.

    41 It might be argued that the conformity provision itself constitutes a "schedule ortimetable of compliance" as defined by section 7602(p) in that it requires

    federal agencies to follow "an enforceable sequence of actions ... leading to

    compliance with an emission limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or

    standard." See 42 U.S.C. 7602(p). The conformity provision requires federal

    agencies to follow a sequence of actions to ensure a project's conformity with

    limitations and standards in an existing SIP or with the NAAQS. Those actions,