Category
[…] application for membership or participation in, or to
become associated with a member of, such self-
regulatory organization . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §
78c(a)(39)(F). Note that this can result from a state
or federal conviction, that it occurs by operation of
law, and that the federal disability resulting from
the state conviction is also removed by operation of
law after ten years.
Federal labor law provides that individuals who,
among other things, have been convicted of an
enumerated felony, including both state and federal
felonies, cannot serve in certain capacities with labor
unions. 29 U.S.C. § 504. However, the statute
provides that the disability is removed when
specified time periods have passed since conviction
or completion of sentence. But, prior to the passage
of those time periods, the disability is removed if
“his citizenship rights, having been revoked as a
result of such conviction, have been fully restored . .
. .”14 For purposes of federal law, therefore, either
14The statute also permits a special proceeding (for both state
and federal crimes) in which a federal judge, in accordance
with certain guidelines, determines that service by the
individual in the specified capacities with the labor union