• Upload
[…] become associated with a member of, such self-

regulatory organization . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §

78c(a)(39)(F). Note that this can result from a state

or federal conviction, that it occurs by operation of

law, and that the federal disability resulting from

the state conviction is also removed by operation of

law after ten years.

Federal labor law provides that individuals who,

among other things, have been convicted of an

enumerated felony, including both state and federal

felonies, cannot serve in certain capacities with labor

unions. 29 U.S.C. § 504. However, the statute

provides that the disability is removed when

specified time periods have passed since conviction

or completion of sentence. But, prior to the passage

of those time periods, the disability is removed if

“his citizenship rights, having been revoked as a

result of such conviction, have been fully restored . .

. .”14 For purposes of federal law, therefore, either

14The statute also permits a special proceeding (for both state

and federal crimes) in which a federal judge, in accordance

with certain guidelines, determines that service by the