Category
[…] prescribe regulations that are appropriate to carry out RESPA’s consumer protection purposes.
The consumer protection purposes of RESPA include ensuring that servicers respond to
borrower requests and complaints in a timely manner and maintain and provide accurate
information, helping borrowers avoid unwarranted or unnecessary costs and fees and facilitating
review for foreclosure avoidance options. The amendments to Regulation X in this interim final
rule are intended to achieve some or all these purposes.
B. Dodd-Frank Act
Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau
to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and
carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent
evasions thereof.” RESPA is a Federal consumer financial law.
16
IV. Administrative Procedure Act
Under the Administrative Procedure Act,43 notice and opportunity for public comment
are not required if the Bureau for good cause finds that notice and public comment are