No. 1204 CD 2020 v. : : Argued: November 15, 2021 Rashad
[…] A person shall be guilty of a Repeat Violation regardless [of] whether

the second or subsequent violation occurs before or after a judicial

finding of a first or previous violation. Each violation, after the first,

shall constitute a separate Repeat Violation offense.

City of Philadelphia, Pa., the Philadelphia Code §10-838a (2008) (Philadelphia Code). Section 1-109

states that in terms of a Class II offense, the fine “for any violation committed on January 1, 2009[,]

or thereafter, [shall be] two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each violation.” Philadelphia Code §1-109.

2 Act of October 18, 1974, P.L. 768, as amended. Section 6120(a) of the UFA states:

(a) General rule.-- No county, municipality or township may in any

manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or

transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components

when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of

this Commonwealth.

18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a).

3

that the firearm he owned was either lost or stolen. On May 3, 2018, the Lancaster

Police Department in Lancaster City, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, found the

firearm, searched the National Crime Information Center’s database on lost or stolen