Category
[…] State Statute Description Funding
Hawaii HI. Rev. Stat.
§ 200-41 –
200-55
There is no formal state program in Hawaii. The
Department of Land and Natural Resources
addresses abandoned vessels through a
collection of laws.
No
Illinois 625 ILL.
Comp.
Stat.45/3C-
3(a)
The Illinois lost and abandoned watercraft laws
do not expressly define “abandoned vessel”.
However, law enforcement agencies can
authorize removal of a watercraft abandoned on
waters for 24 hours or more.
No
Louisiana LA Rev. Stat.
§ 34:843
The Coordinator is authorized to remove any
vessel described in § 30:2469(A) and recover
the costs of removal from the owner or operator
of the vessel or structure. Louisiana Oil Spill
Co-op has an abandoned oil barge program.
No
Maine ME. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 12, §
1866(4)
Defined as “any watercraft that is inoperative
and neglected…or that has been left by the
owner in coastal waters without intention of
removal.”
Sub Lands Fund
Maryland Maryland
Code Title 8,
Subtitle 7
State Boat Act. 8‐721 to 8‐723 and section 8‐725‐1 state that authorities may dispose of
unclaimed vessel by auction/other means.
Waterway
Improvement
Fund (WIF)
Massachusetts MA. Gen.
Laws Ch. 91
In 2008, MA Legislature established the