Category
[…] balance between cost and need) to provide, by themselves or in connection with other
waters, as highways for substantial interstate or foreign commerce.
(b) Navigable waters of the [U.S.] and navigable waters, as used in sections 311 and 312 of the
[FWPCA], as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 1321 and 1322, mean:
(1) Navigable waters of the [U.S.] as defined in paragraph (a) of this section and all waters within
the [U.S.] tributary thereto; and
(2) Other waters over which the Federal Government may exercise Constitutional authority.”
Further, under Title 33 C.F.R. § 329.4: “A determination of navigability, once made, applies laterally over
the entire surface of the waterbody, and is not extinguished by later actions or events which impede or
destroy navigable capacity.” This definition is used by USACE for the RHA, including the Wreck Act.
Marine Debris
“(a) Marine debris. For the purposes of the Marine Debris Act of 2012 (33 U.S.C. § 1951–1958) only,
marine debris is defined as any persistent solid material that is manufactured or processed and directly or