Category
[…] complete summaries of the listed authorities, nor relied upon to interpret these authorities. In any case
where these authorities are relied upon, legal counsel should be consulted.
Table 1 – List of Federal Statutes Related to Abandoned Vessel Response and Disposition Options
46 U.S.C. § 4701-4705: Abandoned Barge Act The Abandoned Barge Act authorizes USCG OSCs to remove an abandoned barge under specific
circumstances. This statute applies to navigable waters of the U.S. including territorial seas as provided in
Section 1 of this Guidance. Pursuant to § 4701, “abandon means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a
barge of more than 100 gross tons unattended for longer than forty-five days.” Further, the Act initiates
civil penalties and outlines removal and destruction procedures. The authority to remove a barge under
this statute does not include the removal of pollutants.
Title Statute Lead Agencies DOD DOI EPA NOAA USACE USCG
Abandoned Barge Act 46 U.S.C. § 4701 √ √