Page 13: OH Supreme Court Decision: State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp

January Term, 2015

13

should generally allow municipalities to have concurrent regulatory authority, but

whether R.C. 1509.02 and the Home Rule Amendment do allow for the kind of

double licensing at issue here. They do not. We make no judgment as to whether

other ordinances could coexist with the General Assembly’s comprehensive

regulatory scheme. Rather, our holding is limited to the five municipal

ordinances at issue in this case.

Conclusion

{¶ 34} Article II, Section 36 vests the General Assembly with the power

to pass laws providing for the “regulation of methods of mining, weighing,

measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.” (Emphasis

added.) With the comprehensive regulatory scheme in R.C. Chapter 1509, the

General Assembly has done exactly that. We hold that the Home Rule

Amendment to the Ohio Constitution, Article XVIII, Section 3, does not allow a