Resources:

Nothing in this section affects the authority granted to the director

of transportation and local authorities in section 723.01 or 4513.34

of the Revised Code, provided that the authority granted under

those sections shall not be exercised in a manner that discriminates

Page 21: OH Supreme Court Decision: State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp

January Term, 2015

21

against, unfairly impedes, or obstructs oil and gas activities and

operations regulated under this chapter.

{¶ 54} But R.C. 723.01 relates to public roads, and R.C. 4513.34 to

certain highway permits. Neither mentions local zoning ordinances.

{¶ 55} Article II, Section 36 of the Ohio Constitution vests the General

Assembly with the power to pass laws providing for the “regulation of methods of

mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.”

(Emphasis added.) R.C. 1509.02 has broad language stating that “regulation of

oil and gas activities is a matter of general statewide interest that requires uniform

statewide regulation” and that R.C. Chapter 1509 constitutes “a comprehensive