We hold that the Home Rule

Amendment to the Ohio Constitution, Article XVIII, Section 3, does not allow a

municipality to discriminate against, unfairly impede, or obstruct oil and gas

activities and production operations that the state has permitted under R.C.

Chapter 1509.

{¶ 35} Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

Judgment affirmed.

O’CONNOR, C.J., and KENNEDY, J., concur.

O’DONNELL, J., concurs in judgment only.

PFEIFER, LANZINGER, and O’NEILL, JJ., dissent.

______________________________

O’DONNELL, J., separately concurring in judgment only.

{¶ 36} R.C. 1509.02 vests the Division of Oil and Gas Resources

Management of the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (“ODNR”) with “sole

and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and

gas wells within the state,” and I concur with the determination that this statute

preempts local permitting ordinances applicable to the construction and operation

Page 14: OH Supreme Court Decision: State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp

SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

14

of oil and gas wells within the municipality.