Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp

January Term, 2015

23

R.C. 4921.25 attempted to eliminate any municipal regulation, we held that it

violated the Home Rule Amendment. Id.

{¶ 60} The General Assembly knows how to specifically prohibit the

enforcement of local zoning ordinances as part of a statewide and comprehensive

legislative scheme. See, e.g., R.C. 3734.05(E) (hazardous waste—“No political

subdivision of this state shall require any additional zoning or other approval,

consent, permit, certificate, or condition for the construction or operation of a

hazardous waste facility”); R.C. 3772.26(A) (casinos—“no local zoning, land use

laws, subdivision regulations or similar provisions shall prohibit the development

or operation of the four casino facilities”); R.C. 5103.0318 (foster homes—“No

municipal, county, or township zoning regulation shall require a conditional

permit or any other special exception certification for any certified foster home”);

R.C. 5104.054 (day-care homes—“No municipal, county, or township zoning