NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief
[…] When Frew Run was decided (as is the case now), the MLRL did not regulate where mining could occur. In addition, as part of the application process under the MLRL when Frew Run was decided, ECL § 23-2711(3) and (10) were in force and effect, respectively (1) requiring notice at the application phase to “officials of local governments having jurisdiction over the proposed site…” and directing that “[n]othing in this article shall be construed as exempting any person from any provisions of any other law or regulation not otherwise superseded by this title.” R. at 534, ¶ 47; R. at 641 & 643 (Exh. M). In other words, mining applicants were then (as they are now) subject to local zoning/land use control.