NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief
[…] this view. See ECL § 23-0301 (providing no exceptions or limitations in

declaration of policy relative to formation type). Indeed, the substantive

terms of the OGSML – among them the explicit spacing provisions for shale

formations and the remaining directives in the statute that the NYSDEC

process permit applications expeditiously (including relative to Devonian

shales) with the overarching aim of fulfilling statutory objectives – belies the

Page 67: NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief

57

Town’s position. See ECL §§ 23-0501(1), (3), 23-0503, 23-0701, 23-0901.

This conclusion is all the more underscored by the espoused policy of

Energy Law § 3-101(5) which is “to foster, encourage and promote the

prudent development [. . .] of all indigenous state energy resources including

. . . natural gas from Devonian shale formations (emphasis added).” See

Point III.D, infra; Norse Brief, at 13-14. In addition, it cannot escape notice

that the Town Prohibition bans all drilling, not only unconventional drilling

technologies or the drilling of so-called “unconventional” low-permeability

formations.