NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief
[…] of preventing waste, protecting correlative rights and providing for greater

ultimate resource recovery are realized.10

This cannot be accomplished where, as here, a locality “zones out” well

drilling on thousands of acres – i.e., all of the acreage within its borders

(surface and subsurface). In short, there is a plain conflict between the

substantive spacing and well location provisions of the OGSML and the

Town Prohibition if, under the OGSML, a permit “shall” be granted where

the application conforms to comprehensive, explicitly detailed Statewide

10 For example, ECL § 23-0503(2) directs that “[t]he department shall issue a permit to drill . . . if the proposed spacing unit . . . conforms to statewide spacing and is of approximately uniform shape with other spacing units within the same field or pool, and abuts other spacing units in the same pool, unless sufficient distance remains between units for another unit to be developed.” Drilling bans, like the Town Prohibition, preclude the ability to comply with these requirements. See, e.g., 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 553.4 (Wyckoff field spacing order and map showing layout and orientation of typical spacing units).

Page 60: NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief