NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief
[…] In any event, there will be no sacrifice of community character, quiet

enjoyment of land, or enjoyment of clean air and water, given the

comprehensive scheme of regulation in the OGSML and its implementing

regulations which fully addresses environmental concerns and the

extensively-detailed, highly-restrictive regulation of oil and gas drilling

proposed in the draft SGEIS.11 Thus, again, the Town’s argument fails.

11 The OGSML includes a number of provisions intended to protect against environmental damage, pollution, or impact to nearby properties. See ECL §§ 23-0305(8)(d) (authorizing DEC to require drilling operations and reclamation in a manner that prevents groundwater or surface water pollution); (8)(h)(requiring reporting for any non-routine incident “that may affect the health, safety, welfare or property of any person,”); (12)(a) (requiring DEC to indemnify municipalities for damages resulting from spills); and (13) (requiring permittee to provide notice to local governments and

Page 63: NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief

53