NY Town Ban Court Case: Norse Trustee Appellate Reply Brief
[…] use and transportation of pesticides. 98 A.D.2d at 219-22 (also noting state

policy that the use of pesticides was necessary for the “welfare, health,

economic well-being and productive and industrial capabilities of the people

of this state” and citing ECL § 33-0301). Notwithstanding the absence of

any community need or land use-related criteria in ECL article 33, the court

nonetheless found that regulation regarding the mode and location of

pesticide application was vested in the NYSDEC and, therefore, the local

prohibition was preempted.

Analogously, here, ECL § 23-0303(1) directs that “[e]xcept to the

extent that the administration of this article [i.e., the OGSML] is specifically

entrusted to other agencies or officers of the state by its provisions, such

administration shall be by the department” and must be administered in a

manner that fully protects the general public. See ECL § 23-0301. By its

plain language, this provision does not admit to any control by local

governments, and, of course, the OGSML contains no provisions entrusting