EPA CAA PowerPoint 1
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408(a)(1), 7408(a)(l)(A). Anothe prerequisite to listing is that the presence of such

pollutants "in the ambient air results from nume ous or diverse mobile or stationary sources." 42

U.S.C. §§ 7408(a)(1)(B). Once EPA places a pollutant on this list, it then develops air quality criteria

The Act generally defines "air pollutant' to mean "any air pollution agent or combination ofsuch agents, including any physical, chemical, bi )logical, radioactive . .. substance or matter which isemi~tted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.' 42 U.S.C. §7602(g).

2 -

Page 3: EPA CAA PowerPoint 1

for the pollutant. Id. § 7408(a)(2). These crite *a must "accurately reflect the latest scientific

knowledge useful in indicating the kind and ex ent of all identifiable effects on public health or

welfare which may be expected from the prese ice of [a] pollutant in the ambient air. . . ."- Id.

Under CAA section 109, EPA is to pro mulgate " primary " and " secondary " NAAQS to

protect against adverse health and welfare effe ts for each pollutant identified under section 108,

based on the air quality criteria.