EPA CAA PowerPoint 1
[…] Thomas"). Even in that

situation, however, acourt exercising citizen suit jurisdiction may only order EPA to take some

-8-

Page 9: EPA CAA PowerPoint 1

action by the specified deadline, and may not direct the substance of the agency's decision. Id. at

89-0;see also Natural Res. Defense Counslil v. Thomas, 885 F.2d 1067, 1070 (2d Cir. 1989)

(hereinafter "NRDC v. Thomas").

Plaintiffs' attempt to compel the listin Of CO 2 as a criteria pollutant runs afoul of these

restrictions on CAA citizen suit jurisdiction. Section 108(a)(l) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §

7408(a)(l), does not require EPA to add new substances to the list of criteria air pollutants until

after EPA has, inter alia, determined whether a substance is an "air pollutant," made a

'judgment" as to whether emissions of the polIlutant "cause or contribute to air pollution which

may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health and welfare," and determined that the

presence of the pollutant in the ambient air results "from numerous or diverse mobile or

stationary sources." In addition, revisions to the list of criteria pollutants are not required to be

made at any specified date, but instead only "from time to time."