EPA CAA PowerPoint 1
[…] ComplaintT¶¶115-21.

Plaintiffs first cite 1998 and 1999 congressio ial testimony by EPA's former Administrator and

General Counsel, as well as a 1998 EPA leg opinion, for the proposition that CO2 can be

classified as an "air pollutant" under the Act. Id. ¶¶ 32-35. Plaintiffs also contend that a speech

by former EPA Administrator Christine Todd Whitman, combined with statements made by the

United States government in a report to the nited Nations, should be deemed to constitute a

formal 'judgment" by the EPA Administrator under section 108(a)(1)(A) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §

7408(a)(1)(A), that CO 2 emissions "cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be

anticipated to endanger public health or welf ie." See Complaint ¶¶ 36-58. Plaintiffs do not

contend that EPA has determined that the pr sence Of CO2 in the ambient air results from

"numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sc urces," but instead simply assert this proposition as

fact.