daniel-zim
[…] Id.
Federal law specifically preempts the Travel Act because the Act conflicts with
federal laws and other regulations concerning the United States' relations with the
designated countries. In this case, Congress has "occupied the field" and "closed off the
area to state regulation." Federal laws and regulations relating to the United States’
relationship with Cuba that conflict with the Travel Act include: the Cuban Democracy
Act ("CDA");9 the United States embargo of Cuba, enacted pursuant to the Trading With
9 22 U.S.C. § 6002 states in relevant part that:
It should be the policy of the United States--(1) to seek a peaceful transition to democracy and a resumption of economic growth in Cubathrough the careful application of sanctions directed at the Castro government and support for theCuban people; ...(7) to be prepared to reduce the sanctions in carefully calibrated ways in response to positivedevelopments in Cuba.
22 U.S.C. § 6003 states that the President should encourage governments of countries to restrict trade withCuba and permits the President to sanction foreign governments that assist Cuba. (Emphasis added).