Transcript
[…] Furthermore, indemnificationis limited to $300 million for a single exhibition. See id. § 974(c). No more than $3billion of indemnity can be outstanding at any one time. See id. § 974(b). Anyperson, nonprofit agency, institution, or government can apply for an indemnityagreement. See id. § 973(a). The application must describe each item to be cov-ered by the agreement, including an estimated value of the item, and "set forthpolicies, procedures, techniques, and methods with respect to preparation for, andconduct of, exhibition of the items, and any transportation related to the items."Id. § 973(b). If the council approves, an agreement is made between the Counciland the "applicant pledging the full faith and credit of the United States to pay anyamount for which the Council becomes liable under [the] agreement." Id. §97 3(c).

27

Phelan: The Unidroit Convention on Stolen or Illegally Exported Cultural

Published by Villanova University School of Law Digital Repository, 1998

28

Jeffrey S. Moorad Sports Law Journal, Vol. 5, Iss. 1 [1998], Art. 4