Transcript
[…] Congress gave formal recognition to the concept of the restitu-tion of cultural objects when it enacted the Native American GravesProtection and Repatriation Act.110 Native Americans view theirculture as separate and unique, and have insisted that their specialheritage should be identified and set apart from the historical heri-tage of the United States generally. Native Americans have assertedan ownership in, and have demanded repatriation of, Native Ameri-

scientific excavation, clandestine or accidental digging, or exploration on land orunder water." Id. § 2601. The term "object of ethnological interest" refers to anobject that is "the product of a tribal or nonindustrial society and [is] important tothe cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, compara-tive rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the origin, development, orhistory of that people." Id.