Transcript
[…] In 2011 Texas Gov. Rick Perry signed into law a bill that stated, “The Legislature recognizes that a landowner owns the groundwater below the surface of the landowner’s land as real property” (SB 332 Texas Legislature online 2011). Yet, further wording asserted that the new law did not “affect the ability of a district to regulate groundwater production” as established under previous law (SB 332).

The Texas Supreme Court weighed in similarly in a 2012 case brought by 2 property owners near San Antonio who had

17 The law as written in the Texas Water Code - Section 36.108, Joint Plan-ning In Management Area (2007 Section d) reads as follows:

Not later than September 1, 2010, and every five years thereaf-ter, the districts shall consider groundwater availability models and other data or information for the management area and shall establish desired future conditions for the relevant aquifers within the management area. In establishing the desired future conditions of the aquifers under this section, the districts shall consider uses or conditions of an aquifer within the manage-ment area that differ substantially from one geographic area to another.