Click here to load reader
[…] occurred in Georgia and South Carolina. As part of her representation of Defendant Shelley,

Brown has never been to California nor does the First Amended Complaint allege that any of

Brown’s acts occurred in California. As such, California Civil Code § 3344.1 is not applicable

to the actions of Brown, and Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action against Brown should be

dismissed.

III. CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 3344.1 ONLY APPLIES TO THE USE OF DECEDENT’S IMAGE FOR THE PURPOSES OF SELLING PRODUCTS. Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action under California Civil Code § 3344.1, even if it could

be brought in South Carolina, is not applicable to any actions allegedly undertaken by the Brown

Defendants. The statute bars the use of “a deceased personality's name, voice, signature,

photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for

purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods,

or services . . .” California Civil Code § 3344.1(a)(1) (emphasis added). Later the statute

repeats: