Interagency final rule safe act
[…] regulated institution if, during the last 12 months: (1) the employee acted as a mortgage loan

originator for 5 or fewer residential mortgage loans; and (2) the Agency-regulated institution

23

See S.A.F.E. Act at sections 1507(c) (12 U.S.C. 5106(c)) (de minimis exceptions), 1504(a)(1)(A) (12

U.S.C. 5103(a)(1)(A)) (requirement to register), 1504(a)(2) (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)(2)) (requirement to obtain a unique

identifier). As discussed in the Supplementary Information section of the proposed rule, the FCA has authority

under section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(11), to apply the de

minimis exception to FCS institutions. Section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act authorizes the FCA to “exercise

such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill its duties . . . .” In this case, the FCA is

exercising its incidental powers to fulfill the requirement in the S.A.F.E. Act that it work together with the Federal

banking agencies to develop and maintain a system for registering residential mortgage loan originators at Agency-