Interagency final rule safe act
[…] respect to such employees consistent with applicable recordkeeping requirements, if any. A few

commenters requested clarification on this requirement. As noted by other commenters, section

19 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1829), in general, prohibits insured depository institutions from

employing a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a

breach of trust or money laundering or has entered into a pretrial diversion or similar program in

connection with a prosecution for such offense. Similarly, section 5.65(d) of the Farm Credit

Act (12 U.S.C. 2277a-14 (d)), states “[e]xcept with the prior written consent of the Farm Credit

Administration, it shall be unlawful for any person convicted of any criminal offense involving

dishonesty or a breach of trust to serve as a director, officer, or employee of any System

institution.” For federally insured credit unions, NCUA intends to rely upon 12 U.S.C. 1786(i)

and 12 CFR 741.3(c). We have revised this provision of the final rule to include references to

the appropriate statutory provision.