Interagency final rule safe act
[…] rule are to implement the requirements of the S.A.F.E. Act. Specifically, the final rule

implements:

Section 1504 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)), which provides that subject to

the existence of a registration regime, an individual who is an employee of a

depository institution may not engage in the business of a loan originator without

Page 92: Interagency final rule safe act

92

first: (i) obtaining and maintaining annually a registration as a registered loan

originator, and, (ii) obtaining a unique identifier; and,

Section 1507 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5106), which requires the Agencies to:

(i) jointly develop and maintain a system for registering employees of a depository

institution and of a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution

and regulated by an Agency as registered loan originators with the National Mortgage

License System and Registry (Registry); and (ii) furnish certain information, or cause

it to be furnished, to the Registry.

3. Significant issues raised by public comments in response to IRFA

As indicated above, the OTS did not publish an IRFA with the proposed rule. We