BEFORE THEPUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] The technology shall provide customers with direct access to and use of price and consumption information. The technology shall also:
(1) Directly provide customers with information on their hourly consumption.
(2) Enable time-of-use rates and real-time price programs.
(3) Effectively support the automatic control of the customer's electricity consumption by one or more of the following as selected by the customer:
(i) the customer;
(ii) the customer's utility; or
(iii) a third party engaged by the customer or the customer's utility.
66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(g).
The statute provides that:
(f) Smart meter technology and time of use rates. –* * *
(2) Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart meter technology as follows:
(i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request.
13
(ii) In new building construction.
(iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed 15 years.
(3) Electric distribution companies shall, with customer consent, make available direct meter access and electronic access to customer meter data to third parties, including electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation and load management services.
(4) In no event shall lost or decreased revenues by an electric distribution company due to reduced electricity consumption or shifting energy demands be considered any of the following:
(i) A cost of smart meter technology recoverable under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under section 1307(b) except that decreased revenues and reduced energy consumption may be reflected in the revenue and sales data used to calculate rates in a distribution rate base rate proceeding filed under section 1308 (relating to voluntary changes in rates).
(ii) A recoverable cost.
66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2807(f).
On June 18, 2009, the Commission adopted the Implementation Order in the
proceeding captioned Smart Meter Procurement and Installation, at Docket No. M-2009-
2092655, (Order entered on June 24, 2009) (Implementation Order), establishing the standards