Nos. 18-17274, 18-17436
[…] David Rubenstein, Washburn University School of Law
Andrew Schoenholtz, Georgetown University Law Center
Anita Sinha, American University Washington College of Law
Juliet Stumpf, Lewis & Clark Law School
Philip L. Torrey, Harvard Law School
Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia, Penn State Law
Case: 18-17436, 05/15/2019, ID: 11299178, DktEntry: 39, Page 6 of 27
- 3 -
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
The plain language, plan, and structure of both the Refugee Act of 1980
(“Refugee Act”), Pub. L. No. 96-212, § 208, 94 Stat. 102, 105, and the
Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. §1101 et seq., support
threshold eligibility for asylum for any foreign national “at a land border or port of
entry.” Refugee Act of 1980 § 208(a), 94 Stat. at 105 (emphasis added); see 8
U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1) (providing that “[a]ny alien … who arrives in the United
States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival) … may apply for asylum”).
This robust textual commitment to asylum eligibility provides a stark comparison
with the inadequate remedies that the new Department of Homeland Security
(DHS) rule reserves for arrivals between designated entry points.