ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES
[…] N. Traffic Control Devices
1. Definition of “Stop”
RCW 46.04.565 defines stop:
"Stop" when required means complete cessation from movement.
2. Definition of “Stop or Stopping”
RCW 46.04.566 defines stop or stopping:
"Stop or stopping" when prohibited means any halting even momentarily
of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid
conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police
officer or traffic control sign or signal.
TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 135
3. Definition of “Traffic Control Device”
RCW 46.04.611 defines traffic control device:
Official traffic-control devices means all signs, signals, markings and
devices not inconsistent with Title 46 RCW placed or erected by authority
of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating,
warning or guiding traffic.
4. Definition of “Traffic Control Signal”
RCW 46.04.600 defines traffic control signal:
"Traffic control signal" means any traffic device, whether manually,
electrically, or mechanically operated, by which traffic alternately is
directed to stop or proceed or otherwise controlled.