ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES
[…] Force security officer. Officer Perry, upon arriving at the gate, asked Williams to
step out of his car. Officer Perry observed that Williams had difficulty walking,
slurred speech, and bloodshot eyes. Officer Perry administered several field
sobriety tests, all of which Williams failed. Officer Perry placed Williams under
arrest. License revocation due to driver’s refusal to submit to breath test
affirmed.)
C. A Person Does Not Commit a Crime by Refusing to Provide His or
Her Name During a Warrantless Terry Detention
When a person is being investigated for a traffic infraction, RCW 46.61.021(3)
provides:
Any person requested to identify himself or herself to a law enforcement
officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to
identify himself or herself and give his or her current address.
Violation of RCW 46.61.021(3) is a misdemeanor. RCW 46.61.022.
In State v. Moore, 161 Wn.2d 880, 169 P.3d 469 (2007), the court held that the
defendant/passenger who was not wearing a seatbelt could not be arrested for
refusing to identify himself pursuant to RCW 46.61.021(3) because the officer did
not investigate the seatbelt traffic infraction when the defendant provided a false
name. The officer’s investigation instead focused on the defendant’s possession
of a dangerous dog (pit bull) outside an enclosure in alleged violation of a city
ordinance. The court rejected the prosecution’s reliance on RCW 46.61.021(3).
The record does not support the State's argument that Officer French
conducted an ‘investigation’ of the seatbelt violation. The crime of failing to
correctly identify one's self under RCW 46.61.021(3) requires more than
the mere observation of a traffic infraction and an unrelated request for
identification. Rather, the officer must ask the individual for identification
pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction. Officer French did not
TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 53
cite any passengers for the seatbelt violation and only mentioned her
observation that the passengers were not wearing seatbelts in a
supplemental report. Officer French also clarified at a subsequent hearing