ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES
[…] making or about to make a left turn;
(b) [Unobstructed Pavement of Sufficient Width]. Upon a roadway
with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two or more lines of
TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 122
vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaking
vehicle.
(2) [Driving Off Roadway On Sidewalk or Shoulder Prohibited]. The
driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right
only under conditions permitting such movement in safety. Such
movement shall not be made by driving off the roadway.
Roadway does not include a sidewalk or shoulder. RCW 46.04.500 (Roadway
“means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for
vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder even though such sidewalk
or shoulder is used by persons riding bicycles. In the event a highway includes
two or more separated roadways, the term "roadway" shall refer to any such
roadway separately but shall not refer to all such roadways collectively.”)
RCW 46.61.428(2) and (3) authorize a slow moving vehicle to drive on a
shoulder in a “driving-on-shoulder zone:”
(2) Where signs are in place to define a driving-on-shoulder zone as set