ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES
[…] laws beyond their jurisdiction without a warrant upon the “prior written consent of
the sheriff or chief of police” of the jurisdiction in question.
In State v. Plaggemeier, 93 Wn.App. 472, 969 P.2d 519, review denied, 137
Wn.2d 1036 (1999), at 12:30 AM, a Poulsbo police officer conducted a
warrantless Terry traffic infraction stop of a vehicle being driven without its
headlights on in Port Orchard. The driver was ultimately arrested for DUI. The
Poulsbo officer was acting pursuant to a mutual aid agreement between Kitsap
County’s four municipal police chiefs and the Kitsap County Sheriff.
RCW 10.93.130 provides:
Under the interlocal cooperation act, chapter 39.34 RCW, any law
enforcement agency referred to by this chapter may contract with any
other such agency and may also contract with any law enforcement
agency of another state, or such state's political subdivision, to provide
mutual law enforcement assistance.
The defense successfully argued before the trial court that the agreement was
invalid under RCW 10.93.130, which incorporated the Interlocal Cooperation Act,
RCW 39.34, because the agreement had not been ratified by the local legislative