ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES
[…] TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 159
E. Fresh Pursuit Authorizes Officer Actions Outside of Jurisdiction
An exception to the common law rule prohibiting law enforcement action outside
their jurisdiction existed where the officer was in “fresh pursuit” of one who had
committed a felony. The exception would not be applicable, however, where the
offense was a misdemeanor. State v. Barker, 143 Wn.2d 915, 921, 25 P.3d 423
(2001) (Oregon officer who pursued suspected DUI driver into Washington based
upon probable cause lacked statutory or common law authority to seize driver
pursuant to Const. art. I, §7).
RCW 10.93.070(1) authorizes law enforcement to enforce traffic and criminal
laws beyond their jurisdiction without a warrant when “the officer is in fresh
pursuit, as defined in RCW 10.93.120.”
RCW 10.93.120 defines “fresh pursuit” as follows:
(1) Any peace officer who has authority under Washington law to make an
arrest may proceed in fresh pursuit of a person (a) who is reasonably
believed to have committed a violation of traffic or criminal laws, or (b) for