To be argued By: Victor Paladino 10 minutes requested
[…] ''a game of skill wherein one or more contestants compete against each
other by using their know ledge and understanding of athletic events and
athletes to select and manage rosters of simulated players whose
15
performance directly corresponds with the actual performance of human
competitors on sports teams and in sports events." Racing Law§ 1401(8).
And the statute declares "that interactive fantasy sports do not constitute
gambling in New York state as defined in article [225] of the penal law,"
thereby eliminating criminal penalties for fantasy sports contests. Id.
§ 1400(2).
The Legislature made two findings to support chapter 237. First,
the Legislature found that interactive fantasy sports "are not games of
chance." Rather, they are contests "in which the fantasy or simulation
sports teams are selected based upon the skill and knowledge of the
participants and not based on the current membership of an actual team
that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization."
Racing Law § 1400(1)(a).
Second, the Legislature found that interactive fantasy sports
contests "are not wagers on future contingent events not under the
contestants' control or influence." To the contrary, the Legislature found
that contestants influence the outcome of fantasy sports contests because
they
16
have control over which players they choose and the outcome of each contest is not dependent upon the performance of any one player or any one actual team.