To be argued By: Victor Paladino 10 minutes requested
[…] unknown or contingent event whatever." Penal Law § 991 (McKinney
1917).
In 1965, the gambling offenses in the Penal Law underwent
comprehensive revisions in a new article 225. See L. 1965, ch. 1030. As
under former law, a player, contestant, or bettor is not criminally liable,
but criminal liability is imposed on anyone who operates, promotes or
advances a gambling enterprise or activity. See William C. Donnino,
Practice Commentaries to Penal Law § 225.00, 39 McKinney's Cons.
Laws of N.Y. at 354 (2008).
"Gambling" is now defined in Penal Law § 225.00(2) for purposes of
criminal culpability. The statute provides that "a person engages in
gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome
of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control
or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive
something of value in the event of a certain outcome."
As under prior law, the current Penal Law definition of gambling
specifies two forms of prohibited wagering: one on a "contest of chance,"
and the other on a "future contingent event" not under the bettor's
8
"control or influence." The Penal Law defines a "contest of chance" as "any