To be argued By: Victor Paladino 10 minutes requested
[…] additional burden of having to prove "that in any degree and in every
conceivable application, the law suffers wholesale constitutional
impairment." Matter of Moran Towing Corp. v. Urbach, 99 N.Y.2d 443,
448 (2003) (internal quotes omitted). Supreme Court erred in concluding
that plaintiffs here satisfied these demanding standards in challenging
chapter 237.
20
A. The Constitution empowers the Legislature to make rational judgments about what constitutes "gambling," and the Legislature's determination is entitled to considerable deference.
Article I, § 9 of the New York Constitution provides, in pertinent
part, that "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling,
bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling," except for certain specified
activities, "shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and
the Legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against
any of the provisions of this section." The Constitution does not define
"gambling." Nor is the constitutional prohibition on gambling self-
executing, as Supreme Court correctly recognized (R.20-21). Rather,
Article I § 9 "expressly delegates to the legislature the authority [to