To be argued By: Victor Paladino 10 minutes requested
[…] definition reflected a substantive change from pre-existing case law on
the meaning of "gambling" under the Penal Law. The Court of Appeals
in People ex rel. Ellison v. Lavin, 179 N.Y. 164, 170-71 (1904), had
interpreted an earlier version of the Penal Law's gambling prohibition as
applying only to a narrower category of games where chance is the
"dominating element" that determines the result-rather than the
broader category of games where chance might affect the outcome "in a
material degree." See also William C. Donnino, Practice Commentaries
to Penal Law § 225.00, 39 McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y. at 356 (2008)
(explaining that a game is a contest of chance, even if the skill of the
contestant may be a factor, if "the outcome depends in a 'material degree'
upon an element of chance").
To explain the Penal Law's separate language that gambling also
involves wagering on a "future contingent event," the practice
9
commentaries use the hypothetical of a "chess game between A and B,
with A and B betting against each other and X and Y making a side bet."