Transcript
[…] Papers 335, 336 (Mar. 6, 1968), available at http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/?pid=28709 (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (“I propose a new goal for our Indian programs: A goal that ends the old debate about ‘termination’ of Indian programs and stresses self-determination; a goal that erases old attitudes of paternalism and promotes partnership self-help.” (quoting President Lyndon B. Johnson)). 42. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301–1304. 43. See, e.g., id. § 1302(a)(1) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall make or enforce any law prohibiting the free exercise of religion . . . .”). For further discussion of ICRA, see infra note 97 (discussing abrogation of ICRA by Supreme Court). 44. Compare U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .” (emphasis added)), with 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (“No Indian tribe shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.” (emphasis added)). 45. Interestingly, the legislative history of the bill only addresses, and specifically targets, the rights of Indians in tribal courts. See Santa Clara Pueblo v.