Transcript
[…] 3. Complete Divestiture of Tribal Adjudicatory Authority over Nonmembers. — The Supreme Court could also resolve the distinction left open after

173. See supra notes 89–92 and accompanying text (discussing potential procedural hurdles). 174. See supra note 97 (explaining history and narrowing of ICRA); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (2012) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.”). 175. See supra note 97 (discussing narrowing of ICRA by Supreme Court). 176. See Dreveskracht, supra note 97, at 69 (“The only solution [to tribal jurisdiction over nonmembers] has been to divest tribal courts of jurisdiction, and this is exactly what the Supreme Court has been doing . . .