Transcript
[…] In the case of the City of St. Albans, incremental property tax revenues have been insufficient to pay off the City’s debt, which precipitated some of the City’s non-compliance with Vermont statute.

In response to a series of TIF audits by the State Auditor’s Office (SAO) in 2011 and 2012, the Legislature subsequently required the SAO to conduct ongoing audits of TIF districts for the purpose of evaluating municipal compliance with Vermont statute and TIF Rules. As spelled out in 32 VSA §5404a(l), these audits must include: “a review of a municipality's adherence to relevant statutes and rules …, an assessment of record keeping related to revenues and expenditures, and a validation of the portion of the tax increment retained by the municipality and used for debt repayment and the portion directed to the Education Fund.”

In auditing the St. Albans TIF district, the SAO found multiple instances where St. Albans did not comply with Vermont law and rules. For example, St. Albans: