NO. A05-2041
[…] 23
assessments and hereby releases the City, its officers, agents, and employees from any and all liability related to or arising out of the imposition or levying of the assessments.
Id. Because the Bearmans have waived their right to appeal the assessment, they cannot
avoid having the Property encumbered by the assessment.
Minnesota law allows property owners to agree to pay a specific amount for an
assessment and waive their right to appeal that assessment. Minnesota Statute Section
462.3531 provides:
Any waiver of rights of appeal under section 429 .081 is effective only for the amount of assessment estimated or for the assessment amount agreed to in the development agreement.
MINN. STAT. §462.3531. In Ruzic, the Minnesota Court of Appeals held that the right to
appeal an assessment may be waived and that assessment agreements are valid. Ruzic v. City
of Eden Prairie, 479 N.W.2d 417 (Minn. Ct. App. 1991).