STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] insufficient to show a substantial number of affected members for
purposes of associational standing); and Golden Gate Area
Taxpayers Assoc. v. Collier Cnty., City of Naples & S. Fla. Water
Mgmt. Dist., Case No. 89-2100, 1989 WL 644472, at *4 (Fla. DOAH
Nov. 22, 1989) (showing that, at best, 13 out of 59 members —
about 22% of the membership — have substantial interests that
would be affected is insufficient to establish associational
standing).
IV. Standing under Section 403.412, Florida Statutes
97. In its Re-Amended Petition, WWALS cites section
403.412(5), Florida Statutes, which allows a citizen to intervene
5 The Re-Amended Petition states that WWALS has 85 members.
32
in an ongoing 120.569 or 120.57 proceeding by filing a verified
pleading but “this section does not authorize a citizen to
institute, initiate, petition for, or request a proceeding under
120.569 or 120.57.” § 403.412(5), Fla. Stat., (emphasis added).
98. WWALS cannot rely on subsection 403.412(5) to establish
standing since WWALS initiated this proceeding (rather than
acting as an intervenor. Moreover, WWALS is not a citizen of
Florida, and its Re-Amended Petition is not verified.