IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT G4URT
[…] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT G4URT
FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff,v.
SAVOIA, INC.,BMX IMPORTS, L.P.,BMX TRADING, L.L.C.,and TERF~.Y 7,IMMER,
Defendants.
COMPLAINT
Civil Action Into.
The United States of America, by authority of the Attorney General of the United States
and at the request of the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency
(``EPA") files this complaint and alleges as follows:
NATURE OF ACTION
'Phis is a civil action brought pursuant to Sections 204, 205, and 213 of the Clean
Air Act ("CAA" or "the Act") (42 U.S.C. §§ 7523, 7524, and 7547} for injunctive relief and
the assessment of civil penalties for violations of the Act and regulations promulgated
thereunder at 40 C.F.R. §§ 86 ("Control of Emissions from New and In-Use Highway Vehicles
and Engines"); 1051 ("Control of Emissions from Recreational Engines and Vehicles"); and '
1068 ("General Compliance Provisions for Engine Progranns").
2. The violations cited herein arise from Defendants' importation and introduction of