Opinion Frm (20190813)
[…] has identified what duty [Lynn] supposedly violated.
The hearing judge found Hubbard culpable as charged and determined both statements to be
willful misrepresentations in violation of section 6106.
Hubbard argues that his statements were only introductory arguments and thus not
material to the issues before the tribunal, and are, in fact, true when understood in context. We
find no merit to these arguments. From OCTC’s allegations, we find that Hubbard made
misrepresentations when he stated that Lynn never committed professional misconduct
5 Section 6106 provides, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude,
dishonesty, or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an
attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause
for disbarment and suspension.”
6 Section 6068, subdivision (d), provides that an attorney has a duty “[t]o employ . . .
those means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”