PUBLIC COPY--MATERIAL SUBJECT TO PENDING
[…] by Angelene’s disability, essentially as an accommodation. 24 C.F.R.
§ 982.402(b)(8) (allowing the exception to override the general “one bedroom for a
single-person family” rule only for “a disabled or elderly person” or a family
member that survives the original head of household’s death); D.C. Mun. Regs. tit.
14, §§ 5206.1-.2, 5317.8 (same). The complaint alleges, however, that DCHA
“refuse[d] all reasonable accommodations request[s]” made by the Hardaways.
JA6 ¶12 (emphasis added). And even the September 2013 letter indicates that
4 See 24 C.F.R §§ 982.402(b)(6)-(7) (a PHA-approved live-in aide shall be counted in determining the voucher size, and “[u]nless a live-in aide resides with the
family, the family unit size for any family consisting of a single person must be [at most a] one-bedroom unit”); D.C. Mun.