Brigham Young University Law SchoolBYU Law Digital Commons
[…] At the hearing on the Motion to Dismiss/Suppress, with respect to the
issues raised regarding Defendant's allegation that the unlawful seizure of the
vehicle justified Defendant's actions in defending his property, Defendant
objected to the search of the vehicle for the VIN number, arguing that it was an
unlawful search inasmuch as it was made without a warrant. Those arguments
were set out in his memorandum, and made on the record at the December 2,
2004 hearing.
At that same hearing defendants made a defense of property argument in
that in accordance with Section 76-2-401 and 76-20406 of the Utah Code,
"conduct which is justified [is] a defense to prosecution for any offense based
upon that conduct," and that "the defense that they used force to the extent that
they reasonably believed that force was necessary to prevent or terminate
10
criminal interference with real property which was lawfully in their