Processing Juveniles in Municipal Court
[…] misdemeanors alleged against children are required to be transferred to juvenile court.
Section 51.08(b)(1)(A). 21 The juvenile case manager program (Article 45.056, Code of Criminal Procedure) was
created in 2001 during the 77th Legislature. Municipal and justice courts with such a
program may retain or waive jurisdiction of certain offenses (specifically, those which
cannot be enhanced). For a comprehensive discussion of juvenile case managers and
related laws, see, Ryan Kellus Turner, “Juvenile Case Managers: The First Decade,” The
Recorder, Vol. 21. No. 2 (March 2012). 22 Section 51.08(b)(2), Family Code.
TMCEC MUNICIPAL JUDGES BOOK
Juveniles 6-9
Notably, Section 161.257 of the Health and Safety Code provides that “Title 3
of the Family Code, does not apply to a proceeding under” Subchapter N,
Chapter 161, entitled “Tobacco Use by Minors.” The chapter includes
offenses and penalties for possession, purchase, consumption, and receipt of
cigarettes or tobacco products by minors, as well as misrepresentation of age
by a minor to obtain a cigarette or tobacco product.