Transcript
[…] Based upon this foreign regulation, the Coast Guard issued Wilson a civil citation for violating the Lacey Act. One week later, the Coast Guard again intercepted the Seahorse as Wilson was fishing without a license from the DRP. After contacting the United States Attorney’s Office and the National Marine Fisheries Service, Coast Guard officers learned that Wilson had been cited five times for violating the Act. Therefore, the Guard, having boarded the Seahorse, arrested Wilson. The government indicted Wilson for violations of the Act. Section 3372(a)(1) of the Act makes it “unlawful for any person . . . to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plan taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law.” 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(1). Section 3372(a)(2)(A) of the Act

29

Page 32: PRESS RELASE ANNOUNCEMENT OF ACTIVE COMPETITION...PRESS RELASE – ANNOUNCEMENT OF ACTIVE COMPETITION The National Native American Law Student Association (NNALSA) has established

3

makes it “unlawful for any person . . . to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law.” Id. § 3372(a)(2)(A). Section 3373 provides for civil and criminal enforcement of Section 3372’s prohibitions. See id. § 3373(a), (d). Wilson moved to dismiss the indictment on two grounds.