Case 2:12-cv-05288-SJO-PLA Document 2 Filed 06/18/12 Page 1 of 75 Page ID #:13
[…] wrong. The prosecutors surely knew they could not tell the jury that the sitting
judge in the trial was a key witness for the State. “It is difficult to see how the
neutral role of the court could be more compromised, or more blurred with the
prosecutor’s role, than when the judge serves as a witness for the state.” Brown
v. Lynaugh, 843 F.2d 849, 851 (5th Cir. 1988). Everyone knows this.9 The
8 The prosecution’s argument after RT 9545 was made during rebuttal whenpetitioner had no opportunity to respond to the argument.
9 In addition to the law and common sense, Cal. Evid. Code § 703(b) provides: “Against the objection of a party, the judge presiding at the trial of an action
(continued...)Memo. of Pts. and Auths. rePet. for Writ of Habeas Corpus 54
Case 2:12-cv-05288-SJO-PLA Document 2 Filed 06/18/12 Page 61 of 75 Page ID #:73
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
result was the type of case Alice encountered in Wonderland.