Transcript
[…] Lastly, we

note that while the Producers supported our initial view that stripper well status could be

determined based on “annual production” statistics, see Producers’ Comments at 2, the

plain words of the statute require that a gas well’s production be measured based on its

production “per day during any calendar month” to determine whether the gas well

qualifies as a stripper well. 58 Pa. C.S. § 2301.

The Producers also provided comment on the treatment of plugged wells and

suggest that plugged wells are not subject to the impact fee. Producers’ Comments at

15-16. Pursuant to Section 2302(b), the impact fee is imposed on every producer and

“shall apply to unconventional wells spud in this Commonwealth regardless of when

spudding occurred.” 58 Pa. C.S. § 2302(b). The statute then provides for a suspension of

the initial payment after two years for a spud well that “is subsequently capped or does

not produce natural gas in quantities greater that of a stripper well.” 58 Pa. C.S.

6 “Vertical gas well” is defined as “an unconventional gas well which utilizes hydraulic fracture treatment through a simple vertical well bore and produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well.” Id.

7