Transcript
[…] ordinance imposing an unconventional gas well fee by April 16, 2012 is prohibited from

receiving any funds generated by the fee under this section. This prohibition on the

receipt of funds by the county, which extends to its municipalities, will expire and funds

may be received for the calendar year following the adoption of an ordinance imposing

the fee.

1 “Unconventional gas well” is defined as “a bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.” 58 Pa. C.S. § 2301. “Unconventional formation” is defined as “a geological shale formation existing below the base of the Elk Sandstone or its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be produced at economic flow rates or in economic volumes except by vertical or horizontal well bores stimulated by hydraulic fracture treatments or by using multi-lateral well bores or other techniques to expose more of the formation of the wellbore.” Id.2 “Spud” is defined as “the actual start of drilling on an unconventional gas well.” Id.

3

Page 4: PA PUC Final Implementation Order for Act 13 Impact Fee

Commission records indicate that all counties with spud unconventional wells