Transcript
[…] impact fee, and the termination of the fee in years 11-15.

§ 2302(c)

Annual Adjustment

Section 2302(c) provides for an annual adjustment of the fee to reflect any

“upward changes” in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the Mid-Atlantic Region. The

Commission interprets this section to mean that if there is no upward change in the CPI,

no CPI adjustment will be made to the impact fee.7 In addition, this subsection provides

7 It should be noted that even if the CPI remains unchanged, the fee may change due to changes in the price of gas as provided for in Sections 2302(b)(1)-(b)(6).

8

Page 9: PA PUC Final Implementation Order for Act 13 Impact Fee

that the annual CPI adjustment will take effect only if “the total number of

unconventional gas wells spud in the adjustment year exceeds the total number of

unconventional wells spud in the prior year.” In other words, the CPI adjustment to the

impact fee will be applicable only if the industry is growing. No comments were filed to

this provision and therefore we adopt our treatment as proposed.

§ 2302(d) & (e)

Restimulated Unconventional Gas Wells/Cessation