Transcript
[…] that calendar year. We recognize that due to the vagaries of unanticipated events or

circumstances, the actual expenditure may be greater than or less than the originally

budgeted amount; nevertheless, the originally approved total budget for the 2010 fiscal

year is the amount to be reported.

Accordingly, we disagree with the Townships that the budget amount should

include updated or other subsequent increases to its total budget from what was originally

approved for the 2010 budget year. Townships’ Comments at 6. The statutory language

at Section 2314(e) specifies “the total budget for the prior fiscal year beginning with the

2010 budget year” as the amount to be used in determining the amount to be allocated to

a municipality. 58 Pa. C.S. § 2314(e). The language in subsection (e) does not include

any provisions for updates to the 2010 budget year to account for subsequent revisions.