______________________________
[…] and three reports from the Small Business Administration (SBA) (two from 2005
and one from 2000) regarding the ownership and success rates of small businesses
(id. at 871-872).
Against this backdrop, Congress reenacted Section 1207 in 2006 with some
amendments. In addition to the suspension clause requirement that had been
added in 1998, supra, Congress amended the program so that when DOD utilizes
the PEA, the size of the adjustment made to non-SDB bids need not be ten percent,
and must be smaller if non-SDBs are being denied a reasonable opportunity to
compete. 10 U.S.C. 2323(e)(3)(A). The amendments also directed that agency
heads “ensure that no particular industry category bears a disproportionate share of
the contracts awarded to attain the [five percent SDB] goal,” 10 U.S.C.
2323(g)(1)(A), and that agency heads “take appropriate actions to limit the
contracting activity’s use of set asides in awarding contracts in that particular
industry category,” 10 U.S.C. 2323(g)(2).
- 8
3. Small Business Act
Section 1207 utilizes the definition for SDBs set out in 8(d) of the Small
Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 637(d) (cited in 10 U.S.C. 2323(a)(1)(A)). Section 8(d)
presumes that Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian