No. 14-35173
[…] sustaining a strong position relative to payer contracting.” See pp.9-10, infra
(citing documents).
After extensive discovery and a 19-day trial, the district court found that, as
expected, the acquisition would enable the combined practices to exploit increased
market power to obtain substantially higher prices than either practice could have
bargained for had they kept competing. The court also considered and rejected the
argument that operational efficiencies from the combination outweighed its
anticompetitive harms. The district court thus held that the acquisition violated
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §18, and the analogous Idaho Competition
Case: 14-35173 08/13/2014 ID: 9203995 DktEntry: 72-1 Page: 10 of 78
3
Act, Idaho Code §48-106, which prohibit an acquisition “where … the effect of
such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition.”1 To remedy the
harm, the court ordered St. Luke’s to divest its interests in Saltzer.
1. The Acquisition.
Saltzer was the largest medical practice in Idaho not owned by a hospital
system. It had 16 adult primary-care physicians in Nampa, which is located