No. 06-984
[…] U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. The Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that:
The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.
U.S. Const. Amend. X. Article 11.071, Section 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part:
Courts may not consider the merits of any claims raised on a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus or grant relief unless the applicant provides sufficient specific facts demonstrating that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application ... because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.
Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1) Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations provides in relevant part:
1. With a view to facilitating the exercise of consular functions relating to nationals of the sending State: