No. 06-984
[…] enumerate which specific constitutional powers authorized his action, his memorandum seeking
to control the criminal proceedings of state courts violates the constitutionally enshrined
principles of federalism and separation of powers. In addition to violating these foundational
constitutional tenants, the President’s action is contrary to Congress’s original understanding of
the Vienna Convention and exceeds the executive’s limited ability to take actions affecting
domestic law in the name of foreign relations.
2 The President’s memorandum states: “I have determined, pursuant to the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, that the United States will discharge its inter-national obligations under the decision of the International Court of Justice in ... [Avena ], by having State courts give effect to the decision in accordance with general principles of comity in cases filed by the 51 Mexican nationals addressed in