IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] beyond the unpaid loan and interest, resulting from Defendants’ breaches of the Agreement.
2. Franco and P. Scalleat Are Individually Liable to Reivia
As a general rule, members of a Pennsylvania limited liability company are not
personally liable for the debts, obligations or other liability of the LLC. See Commonwealth,
Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Trainer Custom Chem. LLC, 204 F. Supp. 3d 814, 826 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
(citing Kaplan v. First Options of Chicago, Inc., 19 F.3d 1503, 1520-21 (3d Cir. 1994)); see also
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8834(a) (“A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or
indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other liability of the
company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”). Pennsylvania law
recognizes a strong presumption against piercing the corporate veil. See Lumax Indus., Inc. v.
Aultman, 669 A.2d 893, 895 (Pa. 1995).
However, in appropriate circumstances, the general rule is inapplicable, and a court may