IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The general standard for piercing the corporate veil is as follows:
The legal fiction that a corporation is a legal entity separate and distinct from its shareholders was designed to serve convenience and justice, ... and will be disregarded whenever justice or public
10 Although disregard of corporate formalities is a key factor in determining whether to
pierce the veil of a corporation, this factor has more limited application in the context of a limited liability company. See Trainer, 204 F. Supp. 3d at 829 (citing In re LMcD, LLC, 405 B.R. 555, 561 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2009)). Indeed, Section 8106 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Limited Liability Company Act of 2016 states, in relevant part, “[t]he failure of a . . . limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a partner, member or manager of the entity for a debt, obligation or other liability of the entity.” 15 Pa. Cons. Stat.