MANUFACTURED
[…] 6 See, e.g., Scurlock v. City of Lynn Haven, 858 F.2d 1521 (11th Cir. 1988).
7 See 42 U.S.C. § 5402(6).
8 42 U.S.C. § 5403(h).
9 See 42 U.S.C. § 5403(d).
10
24 C.F.R. Part 3282, Subpart H.
11
Tex. Occ. Code § 1201.001 et seq.
4
constructed before that date, and the term “manufactured home” is used to denote a mobile home
and a HUD-code manufactured home.
1. Authority To Regulate The Use And Occupancy, But Not The Installation, Of
Manufactured Housing
The Texas Act expressly allows a city to require a permit for the use and occupancy of a
HUD-code manufactured home. Section 1201.008 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(b) On application, the municipality shall permit the installation of a HUD-code
manufactured home for use as a dwelling in any area determined appropriate by
the municipality, including a subdivision, planned unit development, single lot,
and rental community or park. An application to install a new HUD-code
manufactured home for use as a dwelling is considered to be granted unless the
municipality in writing denies the application and states the reason for the denial
not later than the 45th day after the date the application is received.12
Since state law specifically allows a city to determine which areas are appropriate for a
HUD-code manufactured home, a city can determine where to place them by a specific use
permit. While a city may utilize a specific use permit to determine the appropriate location for a
HUD-code manufactured home, state law prohibits, however, the requirement of a permit for the
installation of a HUD-Code manufactured home.
The Texas Act authorizes the Texas Commission on Licensing and Regulation
(“Commission”) to establish standards for the construction and installation of manufactured
housing in Texas. The Act provides that cities may not adopt different standards unless
expressly authorized by the Commission: