Transcript
[…] Conditions for Lobbyist Termination, 111th Cong., 1st sess., June 16, 2009, http://lobbyingdisclosure.house.gov/

0615_Notice_Lobbyist_Clarification.pdf. 44 22 U.S.C. §611 et seq. The Department of Justice maintains the Foreign Agents Registration Unit. More information

is located at http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/fara/. Both the LDA Section 9 and the HLOGA Section 212 amended the

Foreign Agents Registration Act. 45 26 U.S.C. et seq., as amended. The Internal Revenue Code can also be found on the Internal Revenue Service

website http://www.irs.gov/taxpros/article/0,,id=98137,00.html. 46 18 U.S.C. §1001. 47 LDA Guidance July 2008, p. 26. 48 Ibid. 49 2 U.S.C. §1606, as amended. The HLOGA amended the LDA to establish the following penalties: “(a) Civil

Penalty—Whoever knowingly fails to—(1) remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the

Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives; or (2) comply with any other provision of this

chapter; shall, upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a civil fine of

not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation. (b) Criminal Penalty—Whoever

(continued...)

Page 13: Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the ...Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the Clerk and Secretary Congressional Research Service Summary On September

Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the Clerk and Secretary

Congressional Research Service 10

Semiannual Report of Certain Contributions Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1604(e), the Clerk and the Secretary created a contributions reporting

system and website that allows lobbying organizations and individual lobbyists to register

electronically using their existing ID and password.50 The website contains a help feature to assist

lobbying organizations and lobbyists navigate the new form.51

Author Contact Information

Jacob R. Straus

Specialist on the Congress

[email protected], 7-6438

(...continued)

knowingly and corruptly fails to comply with any provision of this Act shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or

fined under title 18, United States Code, or both.” 50 The LD-203 form can be completed by logging into the Contributions Reporting System website: