INVESTIGATIVE REPORT
[…] $140,724.81 were transferred to the “Highway Special Building” Account.
As of the date of this report, the funds previously spent for un-allowed
purposes had not been reimbursed into this account.
Building Construction
On April 7, 2014, the County Commission accepted bids totaling
$978,758 for construction of the new District 3 barn/warehouse. As of the
date of this report, construction of the facility had not commenced.
KAY COUNTY, OKLAHOMA
INVESTIGATIVE AUDIT
DATE OF RELEASE: DECEMBER 2, 2015
OKLAHOMA STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR – SPECIAL INVESTIGATIVE UNIT 45
Background Section 304(2) of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act, 25 O.S. §§ 301-314,
defines a meeting as “the conduct of business of a public body by a
majority of its members being personally together”, which does not
include “informal gatherings of a majority of the members of the public
body when no business of the public body is discussed”.
Attorney General Opinion 2012-24 opined:
“[… T]he state law term ‘conduct of business’ might well
include discussions in which the members of [a] public body
are considering information that will aid them in their
decision-making, even though those discussions do not