INVESTIGATIVE REPORT
[…] 4274 5/15/14 3 $19,687.75 Hauling 1,308.28 tons (54 loads) of
River Run
Total $78,033.91
Finding The County paid Wells Built for rock and hauling in apparent
violation of statute.
All four purchase orders noted above were executed without following
proper bidding procedures. The transactions were not individually bid, and
the vendor, Wells Built, was not on the County’s six-month-bid list for
rock and hauling.
On Purchase Order 1565, a note was made that no bid was obtained
because the purchase was for native material. The note reflected “NO BID
- NATIVE MATERIAL”. Title 19 O.S. § 1501(A)(3)(f) states that, “when
materials for road or bridge improvements do not exceed $3.00 per yard or
per ton”, a county does not have to follow bidding procedures. “Native
material” was noted as purchased on Purchase Order 1565 at $7.00 per
ton. “Material” was also purchased on the remaining three purchase orders
at $7.00 per ton. All four purchase orders included materials exceeding